Version 1. Revision Date: 30/06/2021

1         Introduction

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a Responsible Party and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights, you have over your data.

1.1   Who are we?

We are  FLOUR AND THYME . 

Our address is P.O. Box 45, Sunland, 6115.

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at lukas@flourandthyme.com or by telephone on 0845838984

The contact details of our Information Officer is:

Lukas G Coetzee

lukas@flourandthyme.com

P.O. Box 45, Sunland, 6115

0845838984

2     How we use your information

2.1   When you use our website

Please note, that we are not making use of any cookies on our website. When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors, and to help to make your user experience better. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we do not ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

COOKIE NAMEPURPOSEFURTHER INFORMATION
   
   
   

Table 1: Cookies (strictly necessary)

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. These are:

COOKIE NAMEPURPOSEFURTHER INFORMATION
   
   
   

Table 2: Cookies (ask for consent)

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below:

COOKIE NAMEPURPOSEFURTHER INFORMATION
   
   
   

Table 3: Cookies (third parties)

2.2   When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your inquiry is stored and processed and if no agreement between the parties involved were agreed upon, your email and personal details will be deleted.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. 

We keep inquiry emails where both parties agreed upon, for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for five years when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

2.3   When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the South Africa. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment operator which is based in the USA and with whom we have a contractual agreement which provides effective safeguards for your information. We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. 

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as the licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

2.4   Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal information for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal information for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal information by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

2.5   How We Safeguard Your Information

Personal information of data subjects in Flour and Thyme’s possession is safeguarded against unauthorised access and use, disclosure, alteration, damage and/or loss, by the deployment of reasonably practicable organisational and technological safeguards. Flour and Thyme also take reasonable steps to ensure the integrity, accuracy and updating of personal information held by it. Flour and Thyme has implemented adequate access control, encryption, governance practices, and other best practices to protect personal data. 

We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

2.6   Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Regulator via their website at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/ or write to them at:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

2.7   Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal information evolves. If we want to make use of your personal information in a way that we have not previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.